Close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş. (‘‘Garanti BBVA Securities’’) provides brokerages services according to a service philosophy that focuses on customer satisfaction and information security, with a modern understanding of investment banking. Consequently, Garanti BBVA Securities has adopted basic principles which are mentioned below to protect the information you have entrusted to us on garantiyatirim.com.tr, garantifx.com.tr, Garanti BBVA e-Trader web, Garanti BBVAe-Trader mobile, Garanti BBVA Securities FX mobile and web (will be called as “Web Sites” from then on).

  • Our Web sites only contain information pertaining to the following: product or service applications, updating information, and other product related transactions.
  • Precautionary measures have been taken to secure any information entered on our Web site by keeping the company's system and Internet infrastructure at the most trustworthy level.
  • On our Web site, other Internet users are unable to view our customers' information pertaining to the following: product or service applications, updating information, and other product related transactions. Unauthorized access to information that our customers share with us is restricted, including access for Garanti BBVA Securities employees.
  • Garanti BBVA Securities will not share this information with any third parties, institutions or organisations, without the customer's consent, unless under legal obligation.
  • Garanti BBVA Securities may not divulge such information in any way whatsoever except within the framework of specified authorizations and the requirements of law. If any regulatory, law-making, or enforcement agency or authority to which Garanti BBVA Securities is responsible requires such information to be divulged, Garanti BBVA Securities will do so only within the framework of authorized requirements.
  • Our Web site provides links to other websites. Our commitment to our confidentiality agreement is valid only for our Web site and does not include any other websites. Other websites linked through our Web site have their own confidentiality agreements and terms of use. Garanti BBVA Securities is not liable for the use of this information by other websites or for the ethical principles, characteristics or service quality of other websites linked through our Web site. Garanti BBVA Securities is not liable for advertisements, banners, content, or other purposes or for any pcuniary or non-pecuniary damage or loss that may arise through other websites.
  • All domestic and foreign market tables and charts provided in our Web Site have been received from the third parties and institutions from which services are received in the related areas; and only prepared for providing general information without Garanti BBVA Securities seek to derive any material benefit. We do not guarantee the accuracy of the domestic and foreign market tables and charts provided on our Web Site; and such information is not provided to derive a specific income. Therefore, Garanti BBVA Securities is not responsible for the errors or deficiencies in the tables and charts containing domestic and foreign market data, or for any direct or indirect pecuniary/non-pecuniary damages and expenses that may arise due to the errors or deficiencies in the transactions based on these tables and charts as provided in this site and for any losses and expenses whatsoever that may be suffered by third parties in respect thereof.
  • Garanti BBVA Securities shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damage or loss, occurring during the use of the Web Site, arising from any performance failure, error, omission, outage, defect, delayed operation and/or transmission, computer virus, line and/or system failure.
  • If working in collaboration with other organisations, Garanti BBVA Securities will ensure that these organizations comply with our confidentiality standards and conditions.
  • Any and all copyrights, registered trademarks, patents, intellectual and other property rights related to the information and materials included in our website are reserved. No person/entity can use any specific part of our Web Site in another website or create a link of another website in our Web Site without taking prior written consent of Garanti BBVA Securities.
  • The Web Site of Garanti BBVA Securities is established and operated by the laws of Turkish Republic. All disputes arising out of or in connection with the Web Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Turkish Law and Turkish Courts will have jurisdiction over any disputes.
  • Precautionary measures have been taken to secure the confidentiality of our customers' personal data by keeping the company's system and Internet infrastructure at the most trustworthy level. Please do not hesitate to contact our company for any additional information.

Privacy Policy

Privacy and confidentiality are as important for us as they are for you.

In keeping with its approach to its service philosophy focused on customer satisfaction and security and furthermore as a requirement of the business of securities, Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş. complies with the following essential principles in order to protect the privacy of any information that you may provide to the Garanti BBVA Securities corporate website ( hereinafter referred to as “the website” ):

  • Only information having to do with product/service transactions or to update existing information may be submitted through the website.
  • Necessary precautions have been taken to maintain the highest possible level of bank system and internet infrastructure security as these apply to the confidentiality of the information submitted to the website. None of the product/service transaction or update information submitted by our customers to the website can be displayed by other internet users. This information will not be used for communicating with our customers by e-mail or SMS. Unauthorized access to information that our customers give to us is restricted to everyone, including but not limited to Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş. personnel.
  • Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş. will not divulge such information to any other individual, agency, or organization without the customer’s consent or unless it is required by law to do so.
  • Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş. may not divulge such information in any way whatsoever except within the framework of specified authorizations and the requirements of law. If any regulatory, lawmaking, or enforcement agency or authority to which Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş. is responsible requires such information to be divulged, Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş. will do so only within the framework of authorized requirements.
  • In addition to its own internal links, our website may contain links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy and the promises that it makes apply only to our own website and in no way extend to any other website. If you transfer to another website from our website by means of a link, the privacy and security terms and conditions of that other website will apply and not those of our website. Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş. cannot be held in any way responsible for any material or moral losses or damages that may be sustained due to the use of information, ethical principles, confidentiality principles, or the quality or nature of service of any other website that you may visit because of any advertisement, banner, content, or other reason contained on our website.
  • Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş. may obtain support services from outside organizations with which it works. In such cases, Garanti Yatırım AŞ will ensure that such organizations comply with Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş.’s own privacy standards and conditions.
  • With the exception of such information and materials as are clearly indicated as belonging to other parties, all of the information and materials contained on our website and the rights applicable to them and to their arrangements are the sole property of Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş. These rights include but are not limited to copyrights, trademarks, patents, intellectual property, and all other rights of ownership, all of which are retained by Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş.
  • Necessary precautions have been taken to maintain the highest possible level of bank system and internet infrastructure security as these apply to the confidentiality of our customers’ personal information. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you need any additional information regarding the matters discussed here.

Very truly yours,

Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the provisions of the Law on Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 (“KVKK”), we, as Garanti Yatırım Menkul Kıymetler A.Ş., as and in the capacity of Data Responsible, may record, store, keep, update, if and to the extent permitted by the applicable laws and regulations, disclose or transfer or assign to third parties, classify and process as enumerated in the Law on Protection of Personal Data all and any of your personal data.

Purposes of processing of personal data and legal reasons and causes thereof: To use in all kinds of products and services, also including those products and services which may be offered by us as an agency in accordance with the Banking Law and other applicable laws and regulations, and to record identity, address and other required information for the purpose of identification of transaction owner, and to regulate all transaction-based records and documents electronically or on paper, and to comply with information keeping, non-disclosure, reporting and provision obligations arising out of the applicable laws or instructed by BRSA, TCB or other official authorities, and to be able to offer demanded / other products / services of our Bank, and to take the necessary actions signed by you.

Persons /entities to whom personal data may be transferred for the purposes set forth hereinabove: Persons and entities permitted by the Banking Law and other applicable laws and regulations, including, but not limited to, financial institutions and other third parties enumerated in article 73/4 of the Banking Law no. 5411, and public legal entities such as BRSA (Banking Regulation and Supervision Authority), CMB (Capital Markets Board) and TCB (Turkish Central Bank), and our main shareholder, and program partners and other third parties from whom we receive services or with whom we enter into cooperation for our intermediary services and activities.

Personal data collection method: Your personal data may be collected verbally, in writing or electronically through such channels as Head Offices, Branch Offices, E-Trader and call center.

We are always here!

Your satisfaction is very important

444 0 630